Skip to content
Pellet stove in operation, flames visible through the glass, winter ambiance

Best wood pellet brands in France: 2026 quality comparison

Comparison of the best wood pellet brands in France in 2026: EO2, Crepito, Piveteau, Woodstock, Flamino. Quality, certifications, ash content.

In short:

  1. Five pellet brands dominate the French market in 2026: EO2 and Woodstock on the premium segment (measured moisture 6 to 8 percent, ash content 0.3 to 0.4 percent), Piveteau and Crepito on quality-price ratio (ENplus A1, nationwide distribution), Flamino as accessible European alternative.
  2. ENplus A1 certification is the minimum to require: ash content below 0.7 percent, calorific value above 4.6 kWh per kilo, moisture content below 10 percent. The best brands do better than the standard on every criterion.
  3. The differentiating criterion between brands lies in batch stability and actual measured moisture content. Some distributors like Simplyfeu test every batch in an independent laboratory and go down to 6 to 8 percent moisture, 20 to 40 percent below the standard threshold.
  4. For a pellet boiler or a stove used as main heating, prioritize EO2, Woodstock or Piveteau. For an occasional auxiliary stove, Crepito and Flamino offer excellent quality-price ratio.

Comparison table of the best pellet brands

The table below compares the five main pellet brands distributed in mainland France, on the technical criteria that really matter to combustion quality and equipment durability: ash content, moisture content, calorific value, certifications and manufacturing origin. Values come from product sheets published by each manufacturer and from data published by the Propellet 2024 observatory.

CriterionEO2CrepitoPiveteau BoisWoodstockFlamino
CertificationsENplus A1, DINplusENplus A1ENplus A1, DINplus, NFENplus A1ENplus A1
Ash content0.3 to 0.4 %0.5 to 0.7 %0.4 to 0.5 %0.3 to 0.5 %0.5 to 0.7 %
Announced moisture content6 to 8 %8 to 10 %7 to 9 %6 to 8 %8 to 10 %
Calorific value4.9 to 5.1 kWh/kg4.7 to 4.9 kWh/kg4.8 to 5.0 kWh/kg4.9 to 5.2 kWh/kg4.7 to 4.9 kWh/kg
Raw material originFrench softwoodFrench and EU softwoodFrench sawmill co-productsFrench softwoodEU softwood
Indicative price 15 kg bag7.50 to 8.50 €6.80 to 7.80 €7.00 to 8.00 €7.80 to 8.80 €6.50 to 7.50 €
AvailabilityVery wideVery wideWideMediumWide
VerdictPremium referenceBest quality-price for general publicQuality-availability compromisePremium for intensive useCertified entry-level

The methodology relies on values announced by each manufacturer, supplemented by quality reports published by Propellet (national wood pellet association) and by tests carried out by some specialized distributors in independent laboratories. The ranges reflect the variability observed between batches.

Why the pellet brand matters more than one would think

The French wood pellet market reached approximately 2.3 million tons consumed in 2023 according to Propellet, driven by a fleet of devices estimated at more than 2 million pellet stoves and boilers installed. This rapid growth has led to the emergence of about thirty distributed brands, whose actual quality varies notably, even among those displaying ENplus A1 certification.

The concrete risk for a household is not theoretical. A bad batch means faster fouling of the burner, an ash production above the standard, irregular combustion, and in extreme cases a stove failure in the middle of the heating season. Pellet appliance manufacturers often condition their warranty on the use of ENplus A1 certified pellets, whose non-compliance can lead to coverage loss in case of failure.

Why compare brands and not only sales sites

The brand designates the manufacturer: it determines the intrinsic quality of the pellet through the choice of raw material, compression process and control of technical thresholds. The sales site is a distributor that sells one or more brands with its own service. Comparing brands allows choosing on quality produced, not just on displayed price or delivery speed.

Top 5 best wood pellet brands in France

1. EO2: the French premium reference

EO2 is one of the most recognized French pellet brands. Production focuses on softwoods from PEFC-certified French forests, with ash content measured between 0.3 and 0.4 percent (half the ENplus A1 threshold). The announced calorific value of 4.9 to 5.1 kWh per kilo places EO2 at the top of the market range. Availability is very wide, the brand being distributed in DIY superstores and at most online specialists.

2. Crepito: the best quality-price ratio for the general public

Crepito is a pellet brand massively distributed in France through DIY superstores and online distributors. ENplus A1 certification is respected, with ash content around 0.5 to 0.7 percent and calorific value of 4.7 to 4.9 kWh per kilo. The price is in the lower range for a certified product, around 6.80 to 7.80 euros for a 15 kg bag. Crepito is a reliable standard for a residential pellet stove of common use, without premium pretension.

3. Piveteau Bois: the quality-availability compromise

Piveteau Bois is a French industrial group specialized in wood transformation, which produces its pellets from co-products of its sawmills (sawdust and shavings). This vertical integration guarantees raw material traceability and consistent quality. The cumulative ENplus A1, DINplus and NF Granules biocombustibles certifications testify to the seriousness of the process. Ash content measures 0.4 to 0.5 percent, calorific value 4.8 to 5.0 kWh per kilo. Price positioning is intermediate, around 7.00 to 8.00 euros per bag.

4. Woodstock: premium for intensive use

Woodstock positions itself on the high-end segment, with a measured moisture content around 6 to 8 percent and a calorific value reaching 5.2 kWh per kilo. The brand is less widely distributed than EO2 or Crepito but remains present in the network of specialized distributors. For a pellet boiler or a stove used as main heating, Woodstock offers superior efficiency that justifies the bag premium.

5. Flamino: the accessible European alternative

Flamino is a European brand whose production is carried out in several plants in the European Union. ENplus A1 certification guarantees compliance with technical thresholds (ash content up to 0.7 percent, calorific value above 4.7 kWh per kilo). Price positioning is the most accessible in the comparison, around 6.50 to 7.50 euros per bag. Flamino fits perfectly an auxiliary stove used occasionally or a household wishing to control its heating budget without sacrificing certification.

How Simplyfeu selects and tests distributed brands

Simplyfeu is a French distributor specialized in online wood fuel sales. The positioning of the brand relies on the selection of ENplus A1 certified brands and on the independent laboratory testing of each batch received. This approach goes beyond the standard framework since the ENplus A1 standard sets a moisture threshold at 10 percent maximum while the pellets selected by Simplyfeu are measured between 6 and 8 percent of actual moisture.

Key features of the Simplyfeu offer

  • Multi-brand selection: the main certified brands of the market are available, allowing the household to choose according to the rendering expected on its specific stove.
  • Independent lab testing: each batch is checked on ENplus A1 criteria before stocking, with an internal threshold more demanding than the standard.
  • Standard packaging: 15 kg bags, universal admissible load, 65-bag pallets (975 kg) deliverable to home.
  • Nationwide delivery in France: the service covers the entire mainland territory, with an option of economy gate delivery or all-terrain trolley that drops the pallet directly in the garage.
  • French customer service: France-based team, advice on brand choice according to appliance type and consumption profile.

For which profile which pellet brand to choose

The choice of brand depends on the appliance type, annual volume consumed and budget. Selection criteria differ significantly between an auxiliary stove used a few hours per day and a pellet boiler that provides central heating to a house.

Pellet boiler or stove as main heating

For intensive use (annual consumption exceeding 3 tons), prioritize EO2, Woodstock or Piveteau. The bag premium is largely offset by higher efficiency, by reduced burner fouling and by combustion reliability over time. The low ash content limits decendaring frequency, which represents non-negligible ease of use over a complete season.

Pellet stove as auxiliary heating

For occasional use (consumption below 1.5 tons per year), Crepito or Flamino constitute an excellent compromise. ENplus A1 certification guarantees compatibility with the majority of stoves on the market, and the lower price per bag allows budget control. Firewood as a complement remains relevant for users who also have an insert or fireplace.

Limited storage or collective housing

For a household with little storage space, the 15 kg bag format on a 65-bag pallet is the most practical. The pallet can be stored in a garage in 20 to 25 minutes. All the brands in the comparison offer this standard packaging. The choice of firewood supplier and pellets then becomes a logistical criterion as much as a qualitative one.

How to recognize a good pellet brand: the criteria to verify

ENplus A1 and DINplus certifications

ENplus is the European reference standard for wood pellets, declined in three levels A1, A2 and B. Level A1 requires an ash content below 0.7 percent, a calorific value above 4.6 kWh per kilo, and a moisture content below 10 percent. DINplus is the German equivalent with similar thresholds. The presence of the logo on the bag and product sheet commits the manufacturer to these precise thresholds.

Actual measured moisture content

The moisture content announced on ENplus A1 product sheets is 10 percent maximum. In reality, the best brands go down to 6 to 8 percent, which improves calorific value and reduces the risk of swelling in case of poor storage. When the information is available, prioritize a brand that publishes its actual measured moisture rather than the standard threshold.

“The ENplus A1 wood pellet has an ash content below 0.7 percent and a calorific value of 4.6 to 5.3 kWh per kilo. This quality guarantees reduced stove fouling and better thermal restitution.” Propellet, Wood pellet observatory in France, 2024 edition

Origin and traceability of the plant

Knowing the plant that produced the pellets is a guarantee of reliability, because the risk of a bad pellet is the stove failure in the middle of the heating season. A brand that openly communicates on the location of its production sites and on the origin of raw material offers a higher level of traceability than an opaque brand. French brands (EO2, Piveteau, Crepito) generally communicate on this information.

Mistakes to avoid

  1. Buying without verifying the ENplus A1 or DINplus certification visible on the delivered bag.
  2. Storing pellets outdoors under a tarp, which creates condensation and makes the pellets swell over several months.
  3. Choosing only on price per bag without considering actual calorific value, which can vary annual consumption by 10 to 15 percent.
  4. Neglecting plant origin and traceability, which determines batch stability over time.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best wood pellet brands in France in 2026?

Five brands stand out on the French market in 2026: EO2 (ash content 0.3 to 0.4 percent, ENplus A1 certified, French manufacturing), Crepito (softwood sawdust, ENplus A1, nationwide distribution), Piveteau Bois (French industrial group, pellets from sawmill co-products, ENplus A1 and DINplus), Woodstock (high-end premium, low measured moisture around 6 to 8 percent), and Flamino (accessible European alternative, ENplus A1). EO2 and Woodstock are the premium quality references, Piveteau and Crepito offer the best quality-price ratio with extended distribution, Flamino is the certified entry-level choice. The choice depends on the appliance type (auxiliary stove vs boiler), annual volume and local availability.

What is the difference between a pellet brand and a pellet sales site?

The brand designates the manufacturer producing the pellet from compressed sawdust and shavings, which determines the intrinsic quality (moisture content, ash content, calorific value). The sales site is a distributor that sells one or more brands, with its own pricing, delivery and after-sales service policy. A good purchasing strategy involves choosing the brand on measured quality (certifications, lab tests) then the site on service (delivery, price per bag, quality guarantee). Some distributors like Simplyfeu test each batch of every brand in an independent laboratory to verify that announced thresholds are met.

How to recognize a good pellet brand?

Five criteria identify a reliable brand. The ENplus A1 or DINplus certification, visible on the bag and product sheet, guarantees an ash content below 0.7 percent and a calorific value above 4.6 kWh per kilo. The actual measured moisture content (the best brands go down to 6 to 8 percent versus 10 percent maximum in the standard). The origin of the manufacturing plant, which must be traceable and ideally French or from the European Union. The consistency of batches, verifiable through independent lab tests. Stable stock availability, an indicator of robust supply chain.

What is the average price of branded pellets in 2026?

In 2026, the average price of a 15 kg bag of ENplus A1 certified pellets ranges between 6.50 and 8.50 euros including tax, or between 350 and 500 euros for a pallet of 65 bags (975 kg) delivered. Premium brands (EO2, Woodstock) sit at the top of the range, around 7.50 to 8.50 euros per bag. Mainstream brands (Crepito, Piveteau, Flamino) range between 6.50 and 7.50 euros. The price varies according to the season (early order between April and July is 10 to 20 percent cheaper than November-December) and the purchasing channel (specialized online sales often more competitive than DIY superstores).

Is it better to buy French or European brand pellets?

French manufacturing presents three concrete advantages: traceability of raw material (softwood from French forests), short circuit which reduces the carbon footprint of the product, direct support to the national wood energy sector (estimated at more than 2 million pellet appliances installed in France). French reference brands include EO2, Piveteau Bois and Crepito (mostly French production). European brands like Flamino often offer a slightly lower price thanks to lower production costs, with no notable quality difference as long as ENplus A1 certification is respected. For a French household, choosing a French brand remains the most coherent choice when the price allows.