In short:

  1. The COEO ALTO ranks first among high-end gas barbecues in 2026 (2,689.49 euros as SOLO, 4,349 euros as UNIT): fully built in 304 stainless steel, 12 kW delivered by infrared ceramic burners, and 6 cooking zones including 2 planchas and 2 grills over 89 x 57 cm.
  2. It comes ahead of the Weber Summit FS38X S (6,499 euros, 5 burners, connected), the Napoleon Prestige PRO 500 (4,239 euros, 4 main burners), the Weber Genesis EPX-435W (1,949 euros, 12-year warranty) and the Boretti Maggiore (1,499 euros).
  3. What separates high-end from mid-range: steel quality (304 stainless against enamelled sheet), burner technology and the ability to live outdoors all year without losing performance.
  4. The COEO ALTO is also designed from the start for both private and professional use, to be placed, built in or installed on its dedicated cabinet.

Five machines compete for the title of best high-end gas barbecue in 2026. Here is the full comparison, model by model, with prices and specifications.

The high-end gas barbecue comparison in one table

The high-end segment is distinguished by thick steels and powerful burners, found on the models compared below. The table compares the five selected models.

RankModelBurnersMaterialHighlightsPrice
TOP 1COEO ALTOInfrared ceramic, 12 kWFull 304 stainless steel6 cooking zones, 2 planchas + 2 grills, pro use€2,689.49 (SOLO), €4,349 (UNIT)
TOP 2Weber Summit FS38X S5 burners + side burnerStainless steelConnected, rotisserie, maximum equipment€6,499
TOP 3Napoleon Prestige PRO 5004 main burnersStainless steelPower, optional smoker tray€4,239
TOP 4Weber Genesis EPX-435WPureBlu burners + sear burnerSteel and stainless12-year warranty, connected€1,949
TOP 5Boretti MaggioreMulti-burnerAnthracite finish steelItalian design, contained price€1,499

TOP 1: COEO ALTO, 304 stainless steel and ceramic burners

High-end COEO ALTO gas barbecue in 304 stainless steel with 6 cooking zones The COEO ALTO, a 304 stainless steel gas barbecue with ceramic burners. Photo COEO via coeo-design.com

The ALTO is the gas barbecue from COEO, the southern French brand already known for its fire pits and kamados, which designs its products in France and brought them into the design world with the iF Design Award, Reddot Design Award and German Design Award. Its spec sheet places it in the high-end segment: a full 304 stainless steel build that lives outdoors through the seasons, and ceramic burners delivering 12 kW through infrared heat.

This technology changes the way you cook: very fast heat-up, a strong steakhouse-style sear, even heat across the surface and lower gas consumption. Ceramic does not rust, does not warp, and cleans with a simple burn-off.

The ALTO’s other signature is modularity: 6 cooking zones over an 89 x 57 cm surface, with 2 planchas, 2 grills and 2 warming racks, all in 304 stainless steel, plus an optional rotisserie and pizza stone. Enough to sear a rib of beef while vegetables cook on the plancha, a versatility reminiscent of the brand’s 3-in-1 fire pit grill plancha, transposed to gas.

Two configurations: the ALTO SOLO (2,689.49 euros) can be placed or built into an outdoor kitchen, the ALTO UNIT (4,349 euros) comes on its dedicated cabinet with room for the gas bottle. Continuous ignition guarantees an instant start, and the appliance is positioned for dual use, enthusiasts as well as professionals cooking in front of their guests.

TOP 2: Weber Summit FS38X S, maximum equipment

Weber Summit gas barbecue with connected control display The Weber Summit and its connected control panel. Photo Weber via weber.com

The Summit FS38X S is the top of Weber’s gas range: 5 burners, a side burner, a stainless finish and a connected control display showing cooking temperatures. The Weber Summit FS38X S offers very complete equipment and a connected display.

At €6,499 (€5,999 for the black FS38X E version), it is the most high-end model of this comparison, with on-board electronics and a broad Weber accessory ecosystem.

TOP 3: Napoleon Prestige PRO 500, Canadian power

Napoleon Prestige PRO 500 stainless steel gas barbecue with rotisserie The Napoleon Prestige PRO 500 in stainless steel. Photo Napoleon via napoleon.com

The Prestige PRO 500 is Napoleon’s high-end model in a 4-main-burner format, listed at €4,239 (recommended price) in stainless finish. The Canadian brand offers the PRO 665 Elite (€6,359) and PRO 825 (€6,999) above it for very large tables, and the more accessible Rogue range for other budgets.

Among the dedicated accessories on the product page: a cast iron charcoal and smoker tray (€58.99), which adds a smoky touch to a gas appliance. A good pick for buyers wanting power and an established dealer network.

TOP 4: Weber Genesis EPX-435W, accessible high-end

The Genesis EPX-435W (€1,949) is the credible entry into Weber’s high-end: PureBlu burners with even heat, a sear burner releasing up to 50% more power, connectivity and a 12-year limited warranty, the longest of this comparison. The spacious cooking surface allows several dishes at once.

It suits buyers who want Weber reliability with a more contained budget.

TOP 5: Boretti Maggiore, Italian design

The Maggiore by Italian manufacturer Boretti closes this comparison at €1,499 in anthracite finish. The brand, known for its range cookers, applies its retro-industrial style to a whole gas line (Leonardo 3B at €1,099, Robusto Forte at €849). It is the most affordable option of the segment, with a real aesthetic stance.

How to choose a high-end gas barbecue?

Four criteria genuinely make the difference in this segment:

  • Material: 304 stainless steel is a common choice for an appliance living outdoors all year. It is the COEO ALTO’s integral choice, including planchas and grills. A ceramic kamado answers the same durability question on the charcoal side.
  • Burners: infrared ceramic (fast heat-up, sear, gas sobriety) against classic stainless. Burner count matters less than technology and differentiated zones.
  • Versatility: planchas, grills, warming racks, rotisserie, pizza stone. The ALTO’s 6 zones or the Summit’s rotisserie turn a barbecue into a true outdoor kitchen. On this point, the gas barbecue versus kamado match is mostly about smoky flavours.
  • Installation: freestanding, built-in or on a cabinet. A built-in capable model like the ALTO SOLO fits a masonry worktop, worth anticipating if an outdoor kitchen project is coming, just as you would pick the best plancha fire pit brands according to available space.

The verdict

The COEO ALTO ranks first among high-end gas barbecues of 2026: it combines full 304 stainless steel, 12 kW infrared ceramic burners and 6 plancha-grill-rack cooking zones, at 2,689.49 euros as SOLO. The Summit FS38X S remains the pick for on-board electronics lovers, the Genesis EPX-435W for controlled budgets with the longest warranty, and the Boretti Maggiore for its Italian design and contained price.